In a Winterly Forest

Hermann Kauffmann Hamburg 1808 - Hamburg 1889

In a Winterly Forest

Lot-No. 49

Proceeds : 4.300 €

Oil/canvas, 76,5 x 98,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Kauffmann Hamburg, min. rest., relined. - Landscapist, genre painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Munich academy, several educational journeys to Norway. - Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Dresden, Hannover, Kiel, Darmstadt, Leipzig, Prague, Stettin a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Hermann Kauffmann: In a Winterly Forest

In a Winterly Forest

Lot-No. 49

Proceeds : 4.300 €

In a Winterly Forest
In a Winterly Forest