An Art Nouveau girls" bust

Georges van der Straeten (Gent 1856 - Paris 1928)

An Art Nouveau girls" bust

Lot-No. 629

Paris, around 1900. Bronze with dark brown patina, dark red marble plinth. Figure h. 16,5 cm, plinth h. 2 cm. Verso sign. "van der Straeten", foundry mark "societé des bronzes de Paris". Plinth with very min. chips.

Georges van der Straeten: An Art Nouveau girls" bust

An Art Nouveau girls" bust

Lot-No. 629

An Art Nouveau girls" bust
An Art Nouveau girls" bust - image 1 An Art Nouveau girls" bust - image 2