Rural Idyll

Albertus Verhoesen (Utrecht 1806 - Utrecht 1881)

Rural Idyll

Lot-No. 32

Proceeds : 2.400 €

Oil/canvas, 36,5 x 48 cm, lo. le. sign. A. Verhoesen as well as indistinctly dat. probably 1866, min. craquelure, relined. - Dutch landscape a. animal painter, pupil of J. van Ravenzwaay, B. van Straaten a. P. G. van Os, for some time he shared a studio with B. C. Koekkoek. - Mus.: Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Amsterdam, Utrecht. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

Albertus Verhoesen: Rural Idyll

Rural Idyll

Lot-No. 32

Proceeds : 2.400 €

Rural Idyll
Rural Idyll