Landing Stage

Julius Rehder (Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955)

Landing Stage

Lot-No. 81

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Oil/canvas, 60 x 80,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Juls. Rehder 1923 as well as inscribed Lille Sørup. - The painting shows the Südensee near Sörup in Angeln. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy under F. Keller a. in Berlin under A. v. Werner, worked in Hamburg a. Ettlingen, temporarily in the artist"s colony Ekensund. - Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

Julius Rehder: Landing Stage

Landing Stage

Lot-No. 81

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Landing Stage