View on the Kiel Fjord

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf (Kiel 1891 - Kiel 1963)

View on the Kiel Fjord

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 5.200 €

Oil/cardboard, 44 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Blunck, on the reverse indistinctly inscribed. - Landscape painter a. lithographer, studied at the Munich academy under A. Jank a. L. Lesker, thereafter in Kassel under H. Olde a. G. Burmester, since 1923 leading exponent of the Heikendorf artist"s colony, chairman of the Schleswig-Holstein Kunstgenossenschaft, exhibitions in Husum a. Sonderborg 2008 brought the artists oeuvre back to public attention. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer, Dressler, Kamphausen "H.B. - Ein Maler der Schleswig-Holst. Landschaft", Manitz "H.B. - Der Weg eines Künstlers" (2007).

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf: View on the Kiel Fjord

View on the Kiel Fjord

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 5.200 €

View on the Kiel Fjord