River Scenery with a Castle and Shepherds

Jan Gabrielsz. Sonje (Delft 1625 - Rotterdam 1707)

Lot-No. 35

Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 81 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. J.G. Son f. 1681, min. rest., relined. - Landscape painter pupil of A. Pynacker who thought him to paint italianate landscapes, moved to Rotterdam in 1654 a. to Dordrecht in 1665 where he became chairman of the local guild, his landscapes with shepherds a. animals are often mistaken for those of Berchem. - Mus.: Den Haag (Mauritshuis), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Prag, Besançon, Mannheim u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

Jan Gabrielsz. Sonje: River Scenery with a Castle and Shepherds

Lot-No. 35