Nymphenburg Park

Heinrich Gogarten (Linz am Rhein 1850 - München 1911)

Nymphenburg Park

Lot-No. 71

Proceeds : 2.500 €

Oil/canvas, 65 x 37,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Henri Gogarten 14/6.98, lo. ri. titled. - Landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academie under O. Achenbach, lived in Paris 1874-77 a. settled thereafter in Hamburg-Eppendorf, later in Munich a. Dachau, since 1880 he exhibited regularly at the Berlin a. Dresden academy exhibitions a. at the Munich Glaspalast. - Mus.: Lübeck, Dachau. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Heinrich Gogarten: Nymphenburg Park

Nymphenburg Park

Lot-No. 71

Proceeds : 2.500 €

Nymphenburg Park
Nymphenburg Park