Three-Master in rough Sea

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Three-Master in rough Sea

Lot-No. 223

Proceeds : 7.400,00 €

Öl/Lw., 70 x 99,5 cm, sign. lo. le. a. dat. Joh"s Holst 1944. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H.P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, König "Marinemaler Joh"s Holst" a. others.

Johannes Holst: Three-Master in rough Sea

Three-Master in rough Sea

Lot-No. 223

Proceeds : 7.400,00 €

Three-Master in rough Sea