Harburg near Nördlingen

Friedrich Kallmorgen (Altona 1856 - Grötzingen 1924)

Harburg near Nördlingen

Lot-No. 152

Proceeds : 2.400,00 €

Oil/canvas, 53 x 41 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Fr. Kallmorgen 1914. It is possibly the painting listed in the Cat. Rais. Eder as G 805. - Painter a. graphic artist in the tradition of the school of Barbizon who had a preference for motifs from the Hamburg Harbour, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Karlsruhe Academies under G. Schönleber, became professor in Berlin, thereafter in Karlsruhe, numerous awards, since 1910 director of the Große Berliner Kunstausstellung. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Schiffahrtsmuseum), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Dresden, Karlsruhe a. others - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Eder (WVZ) a. others.

Friedrich Kallmorgen: Harburg near Nördlingen

Harburg near Nördlingen

Lot-No. 152

Proceeds : 2.400,00 €

Harburg near Nördlingen