Vasilii Ivanovich Chapaev on horseback

Grigori Andreevich Shponko Balki/Ukraine 1926

Oil/canvas, 121 x 160 cm, sign. lo. le. in Cyrillic and dat. Shponko 65. Mus.: Nikolaev, Dnepropotovsk and Donetsk Museum. Lit.: Bown, Russian and Soviet Painters, 1998.

Grigori Andreevich Shponko: Vasilii Ivanovich Chapaev on horseback