January
Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen (Flensburg 1852 - 1903)
Lot-No. 505
Oil/canvas/fibre board, 27,5 x 46,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. and dat. CSC 8/1 93, some rest. - Danish landscape and figure painter. After training as a porcelain painter, he studied at the Copenhagen Academy from 1874-78. From 1875 he exhibited in Charlottenborg, 1900 also in Paris. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.
Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen: January
January
Lot-No. 505