January

Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen (Flensburg 1852 - 1903)

January

Lot-No. 505

Oil/canvas/fibre board, 27,5 x 46,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. and dat. CSC 8/1 93, some rest. - Danish landscape and figure painter. After training as a porcelain painter, he studied at the Copenhagen Academy from 1874-78. From 1875 he exhibited in Charlottenborg, 1900 also in Paris. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen: January

January

Lot-No. 505

January
January - image 1 January - image 2