Way by the Schwentine

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf (Kiel 1891 - Kiel 1963)

Way by the Schwentine

Lot-No. 516

Hammer Price: 1.200,00 €

Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 70,5 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Blunck. - Landscape painter and lithographer, studied at the Munich academy under A. Jank and L. Lesker, thereafter in Kassel under H. Olde and G. Burmester, since 1923 leading exponent of the Heikendorf artist's colony, chairman of the Schleswig-Holstein Kunstgenossenschaft, exhibitions in Husum and Sonderborg 2008 brought the artists oeuvre back to public attention. Lit.: AKL, Vollmer, Dressler, A. Kamphausen: H.B. - Ein Maler der Schleswig-Holst. Landschaft, B. Manitz H.B. - Der Weg eines Künstlers, 2007.

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf: Way by the Schwentine

Way by the Schwentine

Lot-No. 516

Hammer Price: 1.200,00 €

Way by the Schwentine
Way by the Schwentine