Woman with Fruit Bowl
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 230
Tempera/fibre board, 111,5 x 80,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1970, on the reverse inscribed 'Fruchtschale'. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Woman with Fruit Bowl
Woman with Fruit Bowl
Lot-No. 230