The Anna Louise after a Storm
Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870)
Lot-No. 517
Oil/canvas/fibre board, 46 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Petersen fecit 1848, some rest. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.
Lorenz Petersen: The Anna Louise after a Storm
The Anna Louise after a Storm
Lot-No. 517