Angler under old Oak
John Linnell (London 1792 - Redhill 1882)
Lot-No. 405
Oil/wood, 32,5 x 42,5 cm, lo. le. sign. J. Linnell, min. rest. - English portrait and landscape painter. L. was pupil of B. West and J. Varley before studying at the Royal Academy since 1805. He began as portrait painter but later turned to landscapes. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
John Linnell: Angler under old Oak
Angler under old Oak
Lot-No. 405