Rocky Coast
Johan Ulrik Bredsdorff (Vesterskerninge 1845 - Usseröd 1928)
Lot-No. 30
Oil/canvas, 35 x 48 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. J. U. Bredsdorff 1880, invisibly rest. - Danisch landscape painter. B. was pupil of V. Kyhn before studying at the Copenhagen academy since 1868. He travelled Sweden, Norway and Italy but stuck to Danish landscapes as his most important subject. Mus.: Randers, Ribe. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach.
Johan Ulrik Bredsdorff: Rocky Coast
Rocky Coast
Lot-No. 30