Easter Promenade

Theodor Christoph Schüz (Thumlingen 1830 - Düsseldorf 1900)

Easter Promenade

Lot-No. 219

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 22,5 x 29 cm, lo. le. sign. Th. Schüz, on the reverse on label titled 'Osterspaziergang', min. rest. - German landscape a. figure painter. S. studied at the Stuttgart academy under B. Neher a. since 1857 at the Munich academy under K. von Piloty. In 1866 he settled in Düsseldorf. - Mus.: Frankfurt (Städel), Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe, Stuttgart u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Theodor Christoph Schüz: Easter Promenade

Easter Promenade

Lot-No. 219

Easter Promenade
Easter Promenade