Nightflight over Rio
Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)
Lot-No. 36
Acryl/cardboard/cardboard, 50 x 60 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Arnold Fiedler 79, on the reverse titled by another hand 'Nachtflug über Rio'. - Cat. rais.: Schoop G 355. - The painting is published in: H. Th. Flemming: Arnold Fiedler, 1980 Abb. 29. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn a. Diener. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.
Arnold Fiedler: Nightflight over Rio
Nightflight over Rio
Lot-No. 36