Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Lot-Nr. 455 | Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe | Reserveprice 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 81 x 120 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1939. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 15 June 2019 are possible until 22 May 2019. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 15 June 2019