Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965) - Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe

Lot-Nr. 455 | Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Cuxhaven Fishing Boat on the Elbe | Reserveprice 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 81 x 120 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh's Holst 1939. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H. P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Int. Maritimes Mus.), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Groningen, St. Malo a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, König: 'J. H., Maler der See' (WVZ), König: 'J. H., Sein Leben, sein Werk, seine Welt', Meyer-Friese, Heydorn a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome until 7th of October. We are looking forward to your contact. Due to Bank Holidays the house remains closed from Thursday 3rd of October to Friday 4th of October.

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019

Company Holidays

Due to Bank Holidays the house remains closed from Thursday to Friday, 3rd and 4th of October 2019.