Reading Gentleman
Jacob Nöbbe (Flensburg 1850 - Flensburg 1919)
Lot-No. 39
Oil/canvas, 53 x 63,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Nöbbe 1877, min. ret. - Portrait, landscape a. history painter. N. was the most important member of the Ekensund artist's colony besides W. Dreesen. He studied at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Hübner as well as in Berlin under C. Gussow a. M. Michel. Besides H. Petersen-Angeln a. E. Kubierschky. N. was the drawing teacher of E. Nolde. - Mus.: Flensburg (Museumsberg). - Lit.:Thieme/Becker, Bénézit, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' (2000).
Jacob Nöbbe: Reading Gentleman
Reading Gentleman
Lot-No. 39