Ships off Gilleleje
Viggo Lauritz Helsted Kopenhagen 1861 - Helsingör 1926
Lot-No. 550
Oil/canvas, 58 x 88 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Viggo Helsted 1894, on the stretcher inscribed 'Sejlen i Sundet udser Gilleleye'. - Danish marine painter, studied 1879-83 at the Copenhagen academy under C. F. Andersen, exhibited in Charlettenborg as well as in the Munich Glaspalast. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.
Viggo Lauritz Helsted: Ships off Gilleleje
Ships off Gilleleje
Lot-No. 550