Wind Mill in Döse near Cuxhaven
Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)
Lot-No. 89
Oil/canvas, 71 x 60 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Friedr. Schaper 10, on the reverse titled. - The painting is publishes in: Kat. Haspa "F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit" (2007), p. 74. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit" (2007) a. others.
Friedrich Schaper: Wind Mill in Döse near Cuxhaven
Lot-No. 89