A farm
Rolf Böhlig (Hamburg 1904 - Hamburg 1979)
Watercolour, 46 x 58 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Rolf Böhlig 54, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German painter a. graphic artist. B. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. worked a sailor. Later he became chairman of the Hamburger Künstlerverein. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus. a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
Rolf Böhlig: A farm
A farm