KatalogarchivAuktion 293 → William Mulready Ennis 1786 - London 1863 - Choosing the wedding gown

William Mulready Ennis 1786 - London 1863 - Choosing the wedding gown

Choosing the wedding gown

Lot-Nr. 29 | William Mulready Ennis 1786 - London 1863

Choosing the wedding gown | Erlös 3.600 €

Öl/Lw., 60 x 50 cm, r. o. sign. W. Mulready, rest., doubl. - Sehr wahrscheinlich eine der weiteren Versionen Mulreadys nach seinem berühmten Gemälde im Victoria & Albert Museum, inspiriert durch die Eröffnungspassage in Oliver Goldsmith's Gesellschaftsroman 'The Vicar of Wakefield' (1766): 'I had scarce taken orders a year before I began to think seriously of matrimony and chose my wife, as she did her wedding gown, not for a fine glossy surface, but for such qualities as would waer well.' Vom Künstler ist bekannt, mehrere Fassungen nach dem Original angefertigt zu haben.