Swealtry Night

Walter Wellenstein (Dortmund 1898 - Berlin 1972)

Swealtry Night

Lot-No. 147

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Wellenstein 57, on the reverse titled. - German painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Berlin academy 1919-24 under E. Orlik, beginning as an illustrator he developed his own surrealist style with paintings populated by masks, puppets a. bizarre animals. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Walter Wellenstein: Swealtry Night

Swealtry Night

Lot-No. 147

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Swealtry Night
Swealtry Night