Rescue from Shipwreck

Franz Hünten (Hamburg 1822 - Hamburg 1887)

Rescue from Shipwreck

Lot-No. 170

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 79 x 130,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Franz Hünten 1883, min. rest. - German marine painter who studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Mevius a. J. W. Schirmer. Thereafter he travelled Europe a. the Orient. He exhibited since 1851. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel, Düsseldorf. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Franz Hünten: Rescue from Shipwreck

Rescue from Shipwreck

Lot-No. 170

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Rescue from Shipwreck
Rescue from Shipwreck