Künstlerverzeichnis - Sprotte

Mudlands off Sylt

Siegward Sprotte (Potsdam 1913 - Kampen/Sylt 2004)

Mudlands off Sylt | Hammer €

Tempera, 35 x 44 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. S. Sprotte 51, unframed. - Painter a. drawer with background of philosophical aesthetics. S. was pupil of E. Orlik in Berlin and K. Hagemeister in Werder/Havel. He worked a. lived in Kampen on Sylt, where he became a central figure of artistic life.