Child in a Garden

Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973)

Child in a Garden

Lot-No. 145

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Watercolour, 49 x 31 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1951, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, poet, musician a. bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves a. crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', exh. cat. Ewers-Schultz 'O.T.T. als Maler' (Haspa) a. others.

Otto Tetjus Tügel: Child in a Garden

Child in a Garden

Lot-No. 145

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Child in a Garden
Child in a Garden