Künstlerverzeichnis - Schmetz-Diehl

Portrait of a Lady in St. Tropez

Schmetz-Diehl (Melbourne 1892)

Portrait of a Lady in St. Tropez | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 131 x 110 cm, lo. ri. sign. Dora Schmetz-Diehl, on the stretcher inscribed 'St. Tropez' a. dat. 1928 as well as sign. again. - German portrait a. figure paintress of Australian origin, married to the Aachen painter Wilhlem Schmetz. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.