Künstlerverzeichnis - Smidt

View from the Ballindamm over the Gerhart-Hauptmann-Platz to St. James Church

Emil Leonhard Smidt (Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1954)

View from the Ballindamm over the Gerhart-Hauptmann-Platz to St. James Church | Hammer €

Oil/cardboard, 16 x 21 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Smidt 1910, on the reverse fragment of a label of gallery Commeter. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Munich a. Stuttgart academies under H.v. Zügel a. R. Poetzelberger a. 1906-08 at the Académie Julian in Paris, travelled to Italy in 1911 a. to Spain in 1929, co-founder of the Hamburg secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Hamburg. Geschichte). - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.