Hamburg Blankenese

Hans Wrage (Hamburg 1921 - Hamburg 2012)

Hamburg Blankenese

Watercolour, 40 x 52 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. H. Wrage 92, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected ouf of frame. - Landscape a. marine painter. W. was pupil of F. Schaper, followed by a study sojourn in Worpswede a. further education in the USA under W. Honeder. After WW II he was pupil of R. Böhlig a. E. Wessel in Hamburg. - Mus.: Altona, Bergedorf, Frankfurt/M. a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Tönnesmann 'Der Hamburger Maler H. W.', Carstensen/Matthes 'H.W. - Stadt-Landschaft-Natur' (2008) a. others.

Hans Wrage: Hamburg Blankenese

Hamburg Blankenese

Hamburg Blankenese
Hamburg Blankenese