Künstlerverzeichnis - Weidemann

Blossoming Flowers on Sylt

Magnus Weidemann (Hamburg 1880 - Keitum/Sylt 1967)

Blossoming Flowers on Sylt | Hammer €

Oil/fibre board, 73 x 96 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. M. Weidemann 1943. - German painter, graphic artist, photographer a. writer. After studying theolgy he became an autodidact painter a. travelled Sweden. Since 1923 he was editor of the journal 'Freude'. His paintings of nudes are expression of the nudism of the 1920s. He was a friend of the Kiel painter H. Blunck.