Künstlerverzeichnis - Streckenbach

Poinsettias

Max Streckenbach (Eckernförde 1863 - Eckernförde 1936)

Poinsettias | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 56 x 77 cm, sign. lo. ri. M. Streckenbach, min. rest. - Flower painter, initially studied medicine, botany a. art history, later he became the most eminent flower painter besides Emil Nolde. - Mus.: Eckernförde, Flensburg, Kiel a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Beitz "M.T.A.J. Streckenbach 1863 bis 1936 - Stilleben u. Landschaften" (2006) a. others.