Winterly Idyll

Heinrich Gogarten (Linz am Rhein 1850 - München 1911)

Winterly Idyll

Lot-No. 58

Proceeds : 2.100 €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Henri Gogarten 1887, min. rest. - Landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academie under O. Achenbach, lived in Paris 1874-77 a. settled thereafter in Hamburg-Eppendorf, later in Munich a. Dachau, since 1880 he exhibited regularly at the Berlin a. Dresden academy exhibitions as well as at the Munich Glaspalast. - Mus.: Lübeck, Dachau. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Heinrich Gogarten: Winterly Idyll

Winterly Idyll

Lot-No. 58

Proceeds : 2.100 €

Winterly Idyll
Winterly Idyll