Künstlerverzeichnis - Jochen Sachse

The German Cruiser Hindenburg

Jochen Sachse (Bautzen 1930 - Reinbek 2013)

The German Cruiser Hindenburg | Hammer €

Offset in colours, 36 x 48 cm, lo. ri. handsign. a. dat. Jochen Sachse 1988 as well as num. 36/100, lo. le. inscribed 'S.M. Gr. Krz. Hindenburg (1917-19)', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German marine painter, learned motor mechanic in Bautzen, since 1953 he studied shipbuilding in Berlin a. worked for Hamburg shipyards, in painting he was an autodidact. - Lit: B. Meyer-Friese: Der Marine-Maler Jochen Sachse, 1985.