Kluth

Sich Ausziehende II - Undressing II

Kluth (Halle/Saale 1898 - Hamburg 1972)

Sich Ausziehende II - Undressing II | Hammer €

Oil/masonite, 141 x 100 cm, on the reverse sign. a. dat. Kluth 63 as well as no. K 7629, on the frame exhibition label of the Deutscher Künstlerbund Berlin 1964. - The painting is published in Heinz Spielmann: Karl Kluth, ill. 61. - Exh.: Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin 1964. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under A. Haueisen, master student of A. Babberger, in 1938/29 he was awarded the first Lichwark prize, cooperated with E. Munch in Norway, 1951 to 1962 professor at the Hamburg academy, where he trained the painters of the artist group 'Zebra', 1957 Edwin Scharff award, guest of honour of the Villa Massimo, Rome. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Berlin (Nationalgalerie), Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmuseum), Halle (Moritzburg) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, H. Spielmann: K.K. a. others.