Kluth

Sculptor with Scaffold

Karl Kluth (Halle/Saale 1898 - Hamburg 1972)

Sculptor with Scaffold | Hammer €

Oil/masonite, 100 x 79,5 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. ri. K 70, on the reverese titled "Bildhauer mit Gerüst III" a. dat. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the academy of Karlsruhe, 1928 awarded with the Lichtwark-Prize, collaboration with E. Munch in Norway, from 1951 to 1962 professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe et.al.), Berlin (Nationalgalerie), Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmuseum), Halle (Moritzburg) et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Spielmann "K.K." et.al.