Künstlerverzeichnis - Steinhagen

Small Town

Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)

Small Town | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 72 cm, lo. le. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse titled 'Kleinstadt', dat. 1910 as well as sign. again. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter a. sculptor, later he experimented with cubism a. dada. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.