Woman in a Bathing Suit

Leonhard Sandrock Neumarkt 1867 - Berlin 1945

Woman in a Bathing Suit

Lot-No. 86

Oil/canvas/board, 26 x 32,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Leonhard Sandrock 1927, on the reverse old label with handwritten inscription. - Impressionist landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke a. H.F. Gude, member of the Verein Berliner Künstler, exhibited regularly in Berlin, often depicted Hamburg a. its port, sojourns in Genova, Nervi a. Venezia. - Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, v. Hülsen 'L.S. 1867-1945' a. others. - Impressionist landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke a. H. F. Gude, member of the Verein Berliner Künstler, exhibited regularly in Berlin, often depicted Hamburg a. its port, sojourns in Genova, Nervi a. Venezia. - Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, v. Hülsen 'L.S. 1867-1945' a. others.

Leonhard Sandrock: Woman in a Bathing Suit

Woman in a Bathing Suit

Lot-No. 86

Woman in a Bathing Suit
Woman in a Bathing Suit