Künstlerverzeichnis - Sandrock

Woman in a Bathing Suit

Sandrock, Leonhard Neumarkt 1867 - Berlin 1945

Woman in a Bathing Suit | Hammer €

Oil/canvas/board, 26 x 32,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Leonhard Sandrock 1927, on the reverse old label with handwritten inscription. - Impressionist landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke a. H.F. Gude, member of the Verein Berliner Künstler, exhibited regularly in Berlin, often depicted Hamburg a. its port, sojourns in Genova, Nervi a. Venezia. - Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, v. Hülsen 'L.S. 1867-1945' a. others. - Impressionist landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke a. H. F. Gude, member of the Verein Berliner Künstler, exhibited regularly in Berlin, often depicted Hamburg a. its port, sojourns in Genova, Nervi a. Venezia. - Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, v. Hülsen 'L.S. 1867-1945' a. others.