Künstlerverzeichnis - Seifert

An bronze figure "Bacchante"

Victor-Heinrich Seifert (Wien 1870 - Berlin 1953)

An bronze figure "Bacchante" | Hammer €

German, around 1900. Bronze with golden patina, on the plinth sign. "Victor Seifert", green marble base. Seifert studied among others with Ernst Herter and Peter Breuer at Berliner Kunstakadmie. The bacchante with thyrsos and goblet is one of the graceful Art Nouveau figures of Seifert"s oeuvre. Base verso min. chipped. Figure H. 30 cm, base h. 9,5 cm, 13,5 x 8 cm.