Künstlerverzeichnis - Fritz von Wille

Eifel Landscape in Winter

Fritz von Wille (Weimar 1860 - Düsseldorf 1941)

Eifel Landscape in Winter | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 43 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. v. Wille, min. rest., relined to the margins. - German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf painting school, son of the painter August v. W., studied at the Düsseldorf academy, among others under P. Janssen, numerous awards, since the 1890s he specialized in views of the Eifel. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Stuttgart, Köln, Aachen u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.