An expressive sculpture "Mantled figure"

Karl Opfermann (Röding 1891 - Ahrensburg 1960)

Lot-No. 756

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Hamburg, 1923. Moor oak, carved, verso on base sign. and dat. "Karl Opfermann 1923", on ground with rest of an old exhibition label "Große Berliner Kunstausstellung No. 000724". (Comp. Weimar, Die Hamburgische Sezession, p. 130). Small fissures. H. 77 cm.

Karl Opfermann: An expressive sculpture "Mantled figure"

Lot-No. 756

Proceeds : 5.000 €