Künstlerverzeichnis - Otto Strützel

Evening Mood

Otto Strützel (Dessau 1855 - München 1930)

Evening Mood | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Otto Strützel 1897, min. rest. - German landscape painter, main exponent of the "paysage intime" in Germany, since 1871 he studied at the Leipzig art school, after travelling extensively he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy under C. Irmer a. E. Dücker since 1879, in 1880 he joined the Willingshausen artists colony, since 1883 he exhibited at the Munich Glaspalast. - Mus.: München (Neue Pinakothek), Leipzig, Chemnitz, Dessau u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.