Künstlerverzeichnis - Sieffert

Lying Nude

Sieffert (Paris 1874 - Paris 1957)

Lying Nude | Hammer €

Oil/canvas 33 x 46,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. P. Sieffert 1926, min. dam. - French figure a. nude painter. S. was taught painting in the studio of J.-L. Gérome. Since 1894 he exhibited at the Paris Salon, in 1902 he was awarded the Rome prize. - Mus.: Calais, Le Havre, Dinan u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.