Künstlerverzeichnis - Volkwarth

Alster Valley

Hugo Volkwarth (Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946)

Alster Valley | Hammer €

Oil/canvas, 60 x 69,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 20, on the reverse depiction of the Bardowick dome. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub.