Künstlerverzeichnis - Volkwarth

The Elbe near Blankense

Hugo Volkwarth Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946

The Elbe near Blankense | Hammer €

Oil/cardboard, 34 x 43 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 19. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.