Künstlerverzeichnis - Schwormstädt, Felix

Torpedo Boat in the Harbour of Ostend

Schwormstädt, Felix Hamburg 1870 - Locarno 1938

Torpedo Boat in the Harbour of Ostend | Hammer €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 42,5 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Felix Schwormstädt Ostende 1916. - German marine- a. war painter, studied at the academies Karlsruhe a. Munich, among others under C. von Marr. In 1920 he became professor at the Weimar Bauhaus but continued to work for the shipping company Norddeutscher Lloyd. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.