Künstlerverzeichnis - Schloemann

Summer on Hom Habel

Eduard Schloemann (Düsseldorf 1888 - 1940)

Summer on Hom Habel | Hammer €

Watercolour, 34 x 44 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ed. Schloemann August 1940, on the reverse poem, inscribed "Hallig Habel im August 1940" as well as monogr. E, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Marine a. landscape painter as well as graphic artist, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Karlsruhe academies, pupil of G. Schönleber, lived on Sylt for a longer period, study trips to Tierra del Fuego a. Patagonia. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe, Wilhelmshaven, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Schulte-Wülwer "Künstlerinsel Sylt" a. others.