Künstlerverzeichnis - Wilhelm Steuerwaldt

View on Quedlinburg Castle

Wilhelm Steuerwaldt (Quedlinburg 1815 - Quedlinburg 1871)

View on Quedlinburg Castle | Hammer €

Oil/wood, 38 x 45 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. WST 1861, on the reverse inscribed 'Blick aus dem Wyperti Kloster bei Quedlinburg auf das Schloss daselbst'. - German landscape painter. S. was pupil of his father a. of C. Hasenpflug before studying at the Düsseldorf academy under J. W. Schirmer 1833-36. He specialized in views of his home town a. romantic landscapes.