Künstlerverzeichnis - Schmidt-Hofer, Otto

A big bronze figure 'The stone thrower'

Schmidt-Hofer, Otto Berlin 1873 - Berlin 1925

A big bronze figure 'The stone thrower' | Hammer €

Early 20th cent. Bronze with blackgreen patina, figure h. 60 cm, grey marble base h. 17 cm (min. chips), on bronze plinth sign. 'Schmidt-Hofer', patina worn. - German sculptor, studied at the Königlichen Kunsthochschule and Kunstgewerbeschule in Berlin, he was a member of the Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands.